REQUEST A CONVERSION STRATEGY SESSION   |   888-961-6604
Conversion Sciences
  • CRO Services
  • Guaranteed Redesign
  • About
  • Contact
  • Book a Consultation
  • Menu Menu

Using AI to Chat with your Online Business

Web Analytics

Stop building GA4 reports. Conversational analytics lets digital marketers ask plain-English questions of their data and get answers. Free prompt kit inside.

This is the third presentation in our Pocket Conversion Scientist® series.

Your Website Knows More About Your Prospects Than You Think

You just can’t hear it yet.

Every session, every channel, every dropped form, every product page that converts at 0.8% when it should be at 3%. It’s all in your analytics right now.

The problem isn’t the data. It’s how we’ve been accessing it.

Building reports takes time. And even when you do it, you get numbers. Not answers.

I’ve been doing CRO since 2007. We’ve built scorecards, dashboards, custom Google Sheets that pull from the API. We’re pretty sophisticated about this. But nothing has changed our analysis the way this has.

You can now have a plain-English conversation with your analytics data.

Ask it what’s wrong. Ask it what’s working. Ask it why that traffic channel dropped off in March. It will tell you.

Here’s how we do it, and how you can start.


Why Most AI Website Tools Get This Backwards

The AI tools pitching you right now have this backwards.

They look at your website and hand you a list of things to fix. I’ve tried a number of them. We haven’t adopted any.

Here’s why. They skip your data. They start with your pages, not your analytics. So what they give you is best practices dressed up as personalized recommendations.

That’s a problem.

A page that’s performing well is a dangerous page to change. There are more ways to hurt it than help it. If you’re testing ideas that aren’t grounded in your actual data, you’re guessing.

Conversational analytics starts where we start. With the data.


How to Connect AI to Your Google Analytics

There are two ways to connect a language model to Google Analytics.

The first is an MCP server. MCP stands for Model Context Protocol. It’s essentially an API that’s designed for AI to use. Once connected, your language model can query your analytics directly.

Google provides instructions for setting this up. Allocate about 45 minutes. It involves granting credentials and OAuth setup, which gets a little nervifying if you’re not a developer. My advice: paste Google’s guide into your AI and have it walk you through each step.

MeasureU has also published setup guides for Mac and Windows if you want more hand-holding.

The second option is EverOpt, and it’s what we use.

EverOpt connects via the Google APIs directly, which means fewer hallucinations. Most AI tools read a table and fill in the gaps with pattern matching. EverOpt generates JSON and SQL to pull the actual numbers. That’s a meaningful difference when you’re making decisions based on the output.

It also has memory, a daily or weekly briefing agent, and supports Tag Manager, PostHog, and Convert.com.


The Three Prompts That Get You Started

We’ve put together three prompts that get you started.

Here’s what each one does.

The first is the Business Health Audit.

Tell the AI to act as a CRO and business intelligence leader. Ask it to deliver a plain-language health report on your analytics. Tell it not to change anything yet.

It will figure out what kind of business you are just from the data. Then it will tell you which traffic channels are performing, which aren’t, and drill down to the specific campaigns or products causing problems.

The output is a rich report. Read it in full. Or paste it into your ongoing business AI and let it start building strategy from there.

The second prompt is Sellable Traffic.

Not all of your visitors are trying to buy anything.

Bots, AI scrapers, blog readers, existing customers logging in, internal employees — they inflate your session count and suppress your conversion rate. This prompt identifies and removes them so you’re working with numbers that actually mean something.

In one example, removing invalid traffic moved a site’s conversion rate from 3.2% to 3.6%. Without changing a single page.

Once the AI identifies what to exclude, tell it to remember those exclusions for all future analyses. In EverOpt, it saves that to memory and applies the filter automatically.

The third prompt is the Weekly Brief.

Most digital marketers don’t check their analytics every week. This prompt fixes that without requiring you to go anywhere.

Set it to compare 90-day trends against the last 7 days. Ask it to flag traffic channel changes, conversion rate shifts, form abandonment rates, and 404 errors. In EverOpt, paste the prompt into the briefing feature, set your cadence, and it emails you the report.

One of our client briefs flagged a spike in SMS conversions we never would have caught manually. Now we know what drove it, and we can do more of it.


What to Ask Once You’re Connected

Once you’re connected, the questions you can ask are limited only by what’s in your data.

Build funnels. Graph trends. Diagnose why a channel underperformed last month. Examine any A/B tests running on the site.

You can even ask why a variation won or lost. Paste in screenshots of both and the AI will help you build hypotheses. That “why” question has always been the hard one. It still is. But now you have a place to start.

Tell it to interview you about your business. The more context it has, the sharper the analysis gets.


Go Have a Conversation With Your Data

I was a little reluctant to put this together.

This has become a real competitive advantage for us at Conversion Sciences. Being able to walk into a client conversation with an inventory plan or a traffic diagnosis that most agencies don’t even think to produce. That changes the conversation.

But we’ve decided to give away the good stuff.

You’ve got the setup. You’ve got the prompts.

Go have a conversation with your data.

Get the free prompt kit at conversion.science/ad+lp.

RESOURCES

Conversational Analytics Prompt Kit

Connecting AI to Your Analytics

Google MCP Setup

Measure U Guides

Download the Mac Guide
Download the Windows Guide

EverOpt

Get EverOpt

*Affiliate Link

YouTube Video

Conversion Sciences: https://conversionsciences.com

Pocket Conversion Scientist Series

Using AI to Generate Copy that Converts

Ad + Landing Page Alignment

  • Author
  • Recent Posts
Brian Massey
Brian Massey
Conversion Scientist™ at Conversion Sciences
Brian Massey is the Founder and Conversion Scientist™ at Conversion Sciences, a sought-after international speaker, and author of Your Customer Creation Equation. He is passionate about transforming websites through a steady diet of visitor profiling, purposeful content, analytics, and AB testing.

Expertise: conversion rate optimization, AB testing, marketing strategy, digital marketing, analytics, landing page design, computer programming, entrepreneurship

Speaking: IBM, Inbound, LeadsCon, Content Marketing World, Affiliate Summit, and more

Books and Training: Your Conversion Creation Equation, Video CRO, Marketing Videos that Convert, CRO Best Practices

As Seen On: ClickZ, Search Engine Land, Marketing Land, Conversion Sciences Blog, Intended Consequences podcast

Education: Texas A&M University, BS Computer Science and Management
Brian Massey
Latest posts by Brian Massey (see all)
  • Your Traffic Fell 30 Percent. Your Targets Did Not. - September 3, 2026
  • How to Filter Bot Traffic in Google Analytics With Ask Advisor - August 20, 2026
  • Using AI to Chat with your Online Business - July 10, 2026
  • 0SHARES
July 10, 2026/by Brian Massey
You might also like
Brian Massey and Andy Crestodina are pictured. The Intended Consequences Podcast logo is displayed. Conversion Sciences LLC AI: Why Your Website is Now a Training Tool
title slide with pic of Brian talking Two Guys on Your Website: The Different Conversion Optimization Techniques You Should Consider
Image with pictures of Josh Thomas and Brian Massey and Intended Consequences Logo Understanding Marketing Through Time, Interest, and Expertise
Managing agency relationships with Garrett Mehrguth on Intended Consequences podcast How to Manage a Digital Marketing Agency Relationship
Anyone can Plug Into Analytics with Chris Mercer
The barriers to a data-friendly business with Tim Ash. Listen to the interview. The Barriers to a Data-Friendly Business: Turning Your Focus Outward
Search Search

Free Ad Alignment Report

Are your ads making promises that your landing pages aren't keeping. We'll pull your entire portfolio and grade the landing pages.

"*" indicates required fields

This field is hidden when viewing the form

Free for a limited time.

Conversion Optimization Course (FREE CRO Training)

Sign up and read the nine articles we will email you.

Latest Articles

  • CRO vs. AI. Who Wins? Images of Sahil Patel and Brian Massey Conversion Sciences LLC
    Your Traffic Fell 30 Percent. Your Targets Did Not.September 3, 2026 - 10:36 am
  • "The visitors that are eating your conversion rate" with bugs attacking the words "your conversion rate" Conversion Sciendes
    How to Filter Bot Traffic in Google Analytics With Ask AdvisorAugust 20, 2026 - 11:16 am
  • Brian Massey in a lab coat and a data monster in the background. The caption says "Talk to your analytics" Conversion Sciences LLC
    Using AI to Chat with your Online BusinessJuly 10, 2026 - 2:31 pm

Blog Article Categories

  • Advertising CRO
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Conversion Marketing Strategy
  • Conversion Optimization
  • Conversion-Centered Design
  • CRO Tests | Multivariate | AB Testing
  • Ecommerce CRO
  • Landing Page Optimization
  • Lead Generation
  • Persuasion Science
  • Web Analytics
Conversion Sciences | Best Conversion Optimization Agency

FacebookTwitter/XPinterestLinkedInNews/RSS FeedPodcast

  • Conversion Optimization Services
    • Optimization Services
    • Guaranteed Redesign
    • Fully-managed CRO
    • CRO Audit
    • AI Optimization
    • CRO Training & Coaching
  • CRO Solutions
    • Conversion Solutions
    • eCommerce Optimization
    • Lead Generation Solutions
    • CRO for Website Redesign
    • CRO for Mobile Lead Gen
    • CRO for Advertising
  • About
    • About Conversion Sciences
    • Contact
    • Success Stories
    • CRO Resources
    • Blog
    • Your Customer Creation Equation Book
    • Free CRO Course
    • CRO Calculator
    • Press & Speaking Dates
Free — $10,000 Value

See Exactly Where Your Website Is Losing Revenue

In a free 30-minute session, a Senior Conversion Scientist will audit your site and deliver actionable recommendations.

🛡️ Backed by our Guaranteed ROI commitment — if we don't deliver results, you don't pay.
What you'll walk away with
✓

Personalized site audit of your highest-traffic pages with specific conversion gaps identified

✓

3–5 prioritized recommendations you can implement this week — whether or not you hire us

✓

Honest ROI assessment based on your traffic and conversion data

✓

1-on-1 with a Senior Conversion Scientist (avg. 8+ years CRO experience)

Intuit Boingo AMEX GBT + 300 more
Book your free session

"*" indicates required fields

You'll receive a calendar link within 1 business hour.
Free. No commitment. 30 minutes.

"At present, we see around 10X ROI. We're truly happy with what Conversion Sciences has brought." — StewMac

© Copyright 2007 - 2026 • Conversion Sciences • All Rights Reserved
Conversion Sciences® and Conversion Scientist® are
federally registered trademarks of Conversion Sciences LLC.
Any unauthorized use is expressly prohibited.
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy
  • Security
  • Jobs
Link to: Your Ads Are Making Promises Your Landing Page Experience Doesn’t Keep Link to: Your Ads Are Making Promises Your Landing Page Experience Doesn’t Keep Your Ads Are Making Promises Your Landing Page Experience Doesn’t Kee...Brian Massey reading a book. The title says "The Ad Alignment Problem" Conversion Sciences LLC Link to: How to Filter Bot Traffic in Google Analytics With Ask Advisor Link to: How to Filter Bot Traffic in Google Analytics With Ask Advisor "The visitors that are eating your conversion rate" with bugs attacking the words "your conversion rate" Conversion SciendesHow to Filter Bot Traffic in Google Analytics With Ask Advisor
Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top